Contact info

Dedan Kimathi Road, Kamwala, Lusaka, Zambia
+260 977 772025, +260 977 311565
Open today: 08:00-17:00
Sun08:00-17:00
Mon08:00-17:00
Tue08:00-17:00
Wed08:00-17:00
Thu08:00-17:00
Fri08:00-17:00
Sat08:00-17:00
PO Box 31210, Lusaka

Coaches

Euro-Africa Bus Services runs 7 days a week, with an hourly departure from Lusaka or Kitwe. The coach facilities include sliding windows, television and radio systems. The company runs a membership scheme which entitles members to a discount on each bus fare. Members are also allowed an element of payment flexibility.
First bus leaves each city at 06.30
11 daily services: Lusaka to Kitwe
A final bus leaves each city at 14:30

The first bus departs at 06:30 every morning and the last at 14:30 in the afternoon, then on the hour throughout the day.

Euro-Africa Bus Services provides a fast and efficient coach service, with journey times from Lusaka, the capital city of Zambia, to Kitwe, in the Copperbelt, averaging four and a half hours. Every day an incredible 1,500 passengers travel with Euro-Africa Bus Service on this route – that's over half a million passengers a year. The Euro-Africa Bus route starts at Lusaka's intercity bus terminal.

Euro-Africa Bus Services has a fleet of 16 luxury coaches, servicing both local and international travellers as well as the business community. This has helped take coach travel in Zambia to another level, introducing stricter schedules, increased road safety and raising the bar in comfort travel! Euro-Africa Bus Services is an established family business, managed by the helpful Mr Kalenge Chomba, and operating from the intercity bus terminal in Lusaka City.

Euro-Africa Bus Services runs a membership scheme entitling individuals can become members by submitting two passport size photos and completing a membership form. Euro-Africa Bus Services currently has four thousand signed up members.

Euro-Africa Bus Services has experienced drivers and a well trained, friendly bus crew. Every effort is made to ensure passenger safety and to date Euro-Africa Bus Service maintains an excellent 18 year accident free record. To achieve this new coaches are regularly added to the fleet and all coaches are serviced and maintained by Euro-Africa's own trained mechanics at their service depot, as recommended by the manufacturers.

Buses are equipped with GPS tracking systems and in the unlikely event of a breakdown a backup bus is dispatched immediately. They also have first aid kits and fire extinguishers, as well as third party insurance cover. Luggage safety is guaranteed – if you accidentally leave an item of baggage on the bus, it will be kept securely for you to claim on presentation of your receipt.

Times from both ends - Lusaka and Kitwe

  • 06:30
  • 07:45
  • 09:30
  • 11:00
  • 12:30
  • 13:30
  • 14:20

Postal and Courier

Euro-Africa Bus offers a safe and reliable postal and courier service. The company pride themselves in their exceptional customer service which is achieved through strong personal communication and dedication to its clients. Euro-Africa is committed to delivering each consignment on time and without any damage.
A safe and reliable postal and courier service
Hourly trips between Lusaka, Kabwe, Kapiri Mposhi, Ndola and Kitwe
Consignments delivered on time and without any damage

Euro-Africa Bus Services' goal is to offer individuals, businesses and corporations a cost-effective and reliable postal and courier service. The company's commitment is to satisfy their clients at every point in their parcel's travel, working tirelessly to meet their demands.

Euro-Africa Bus Services' team is professionally trained to handle their customer's documents and packaged parcels with urgency and know-how. The company ensures that it always provides complete postal and courier solutions to its customers, without compromising on service quality.

Contact information

Dedan Kimathi Road, Kamwala, Lusaka, Zambia
+260 977 772025, +260 977 311565
Open today: 08:00-17:00
Sun08:00-17:00
Mon08:00-17:00
Tue08:00-17:00
Wed08:00-17:00
Thu08:00-17:00
Fri08:00-17:00
Sat08:00-17:00
PO Box 31210, Lusaka

Message business

Enquiries, questions, quotation requests etc